Biathlon | Nordic skiing: the complete program of the Lake Placid World University Games | Nordic Mag | #1 Biathlon

Biathlon | Nordic skiing: place at the World University Games

Expected in 2021 at Lucerne (Switzerland) then postponed and finally canceled last yearthe thirtieth edition of Winter World University Games taking place from January 12 to 22 in Lake Placid (United States), in the State of New York.

For this competition reserved for university athletes from around the worldFrance was chosen eleven nordic athletes : four biathletes and seven cross-country skiers. Ski jumping and the French Nordic combined are not not represented in New York facilities.

Simon Chappaz (FRA) – Thomas Bruas

The goal of the participants is do better than 2019 in Krasnoyarsk (Russia) where the biathlete Felix Cottet-Puinel won bronze in individual and single mixed relay with Marine Challamel.

Two years ago in Almaty (Kazakhstan), Nordic won five charms : gold twice with the biathlete Baptist Jouty (individual, mass-start), silver for mixed team sprint with cross-country skiers Celine Chopard-Lallier and Louis Schwartzthe cross-country individual bronze with Alexandre Pouye and the brass of the founders Coralie Bentz, Lea Damiani and Celine Chopard-Lallier. In 2015, finally, Iris Pessey, Marion Bullet and Julia Devaux left Slovakia with the bronze of the cross-country ski relay.

The complete program of the Lake Placid 2023 World University Games πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

Friday January 13

  • 3:00 p.m. – cross-country skiing : mixed team sprint semi-finals CT
  • 4:00 p.m. – cross-country skiing : Mixed team sprint final CT
  • 8:00 p.m. – Nordic combined : HS100 ski jumping competition of men and women
  • 0:30 – Nordic combined : cross-country pursuit 5 km FT ladies
  • 1h00 – Nordic combined : cross-country pursuit 10 km FT men

Saturday January 14

  • 6:15 p.m. – Biathlon : individual 12.5 km women
  • 8:45 pm – Biathlon : individual 15 km men

Sunday January 15

  • 3:00 p.m. – cross-country skiing : men’s and women’s FT sprint qualifications
  • 5:00 p.m. – cross-country skiing : final stage FT sprints men and women
  • 9:00 p.m. – Nordic combined : cross-country ski mass-start 5 km FT ladies
  • 10:00 pm – Nordic combined : cross-country ski mass-start 10 km FT men
  • 2h00 – Nordic combined : HS100 ski jumping competition of men and women

Monday January 16

  • 5:45 p.m. – Ski jumping : individual competition HS100 ladies
  • 8:00 p.m. – Biathlon : simple mixed relay
  • 9:00 p.m. – Ski jumping : individual competition HS100 men

Tuesday, January 17

  • 3:00 p.m. – cross-country skiing : individual 5 km CT ladies
  • 4:30 p.m. – cross-country skiing : individual 10 km CT men
  • 8:00 p.m. – Nordic combined : HS100 men’s team sprint ski jumping competition
  • 0h00 – Nordic combined : cross-country pursuit 2Γ—6 km FT of men’s team sprint

Wednesday January 18

  • 3:00 p.m. – cross-country skiing : women’s 5 km FT pursuit
  • 4:15 p.m. – cross-country skiing : 10 km FT men’s pursuit
  • 7:00 p.m. – Ski jumping : HS100 mixed team competition
  • 7:00 p.m. – Biathlon : Men’s 10 km sprint
  • 9:20 p.m. – Biathlon : Women’s 7.5 km sprint

Thursday January 19

  • 7:00 p.m. – Nordic combined : mixed team competition HS100 ski jumping competition
  • 7:40 p.m. – Biathlon : Pursuit of 12.5 km men
  • 9:20 p.m. – Biathlon : Women’s 10 km pursuit
  • 0h00 – Nordic combined : cross-country pursuit 2Γ—2.5 km FT of mixed team competition

Friday January 20

  • 3:00 p.m. – cross-country skiing : relay 3Γ—5 km CT/FT ladies
  • 5:00 p.m. – cross-country skiing : relay 4Γ—7.5 km CT/FT men
  • 6:05 p.m. – Ski jumping : HS100 ladies team competition
  • 9:00 p.m. – Ski jumping : men’s HS100 team competition

Saturday January 21

  • 7:40 p.m. – Biathlon : mass-start 15 km men
  • 9:35 p.m. – Biathlon : mass-start 12.5 km ladies

Sunday January 22

  • 4:00 p.m. – cross-country skiing : mass-start 30 km FT men
  • 7:00 p.m. – cross-country skiing : mass-start 15 km FT ladies

The tricolor biathletes selected for the 2023 Lake Placid World University Games πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

Man

  • Thibaut Frechard – Savoie Mont-Blanc University πŸ‡«πŸ‡·
  • Axel Garnier – WIN Bourget-du-Lac πŸ‡«πŸ‡·

women

  • Pauline Machut – Savoie Mont-Blanc University πŸ‡«πŸ‡·
  • Anna Blanc – CNED of Poitiers πŸ‡«πŸ‡·

The tricolor founders selected for the Lake Placid World University Games πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

Man

  • Simon Chappaz – Grenoble Alpes University πŸ‡«πŸ‡·
  • MattΓ©o Correia – Savoie Mont-Blanc University πŸ‡«πŸ‡·
  • Gianni Giachino – Savoie Mont-Blanc University πŸ‡«πŸ‡·
  • Tom Mancini – University of Utah πŸ‡«πŸ‡·

women

  • FΓ©licie Chappaz – Savoie Mont-Blanc University πŸ‡«πŸ‡·
  • Tania Kurek – Savoie Mont-Blanc University πŸ‡«πŸ‡·
  • AmΓ©lie Suiffet – Savoie Mont-Blanc University πŸ‡«πŸ‡·

Also read


The last five news

Article continues below ad

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *